PRIVACY POLICY

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which Fameagenda.com will take in relation to the treatment of your Personal Information.  This policy only addresses our activities from our servers. Other sites (including those to which the Website links) may have their own privacy policies and practices which we do not control.

Whilst Fameagenda.com strives to protect Personal Information in accordance with our Privacy Policy, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

1.    Collection

1.1    Fameagenda.com will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for Fameagenda.com to perform one or more of its functions or activities.

1.2    Fameagenda.com collects Personal Information primarily to supply customers with the products and services ordered from it and its related companies. Fameagenda.com also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes including:

•    Billing and account management

•    Business planning and product development;

•    To provide individuals with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of Fameagenda.com affiliated companies and other organisations; and

•    To enhance the online shopping experience by displaying products and/or services that match the personal preferences of individuals based on their previous website browsing history and/or buying activity.

1.3    Fameagenda.com will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for Fameagenda.com to collect such information for an activity or function.

2.    Use

2.1    Fameagenda.com will obtain an individual’s consent for Use of non-sensitive Personal Information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the Use is a related Secondary Purpose which would be within the relevant individual’s Reasonable Expectations.

2.2    Fameagenda.com uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes listed in 1.2 above.

2.3    If Fameagenda.com relies on the Direct Marketing exception to Direct Market to individuals it will ensure that:

•    The individual is clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing;

•    There is only Use of the information before the Opt Out right is given;

•    The individual is given an Opt Out in all further instances of Direct Marketing if they have not previously chosen to Opt Out; and

•    If the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by Fameagenda.com and all its related bodies corporate.

2.4    Fameagenda.com will not use Sensitive Information for Direct Marketing.

2.5    Fameagenda.com may use Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety. It may also use Personal Information for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities.

3.    Disclosure

3.1    Fameagenda.com may Disclose Personal Information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual. This will include obtaining the individual’s consent for Disclosures made under the credit reporting requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.2    Fameageda.com may Disclose Personal Information between related bodies corporate. Where information is Disclosed to such a related body corporate, that related body corporate is bound by the original Primary Purpose for which the information was collected.

3.3    Fameagenda.com may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as billing, customer relations management and order fulfilment), where that Disclosure or Use for a related Secondary Purpose has been notified to individuals or where such Disclosure is within the individual’s Reasonable Expectations.

3.4    Fameagenda.com may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

3.5    Fameagenda.com may Disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety.

4.    Access and Correction

4.1    Fameagenda.com will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

4.2    Fameagenda.com will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

4.3    Fameagenda.com may charge a fee for processing an access request.

5.    Anonymous Transactions

5.1    Fameagenda.com will not make it mandatory for visitors to its website to provide Personal Information unless such Personal Information is required to answer an inquiry or provide a service. Fameagenda.com may however request visitors to provide Personal Information voluntarily to Fameagenda.com.

6.    Glossary

Collection Information means the information outlined in 1.3.

Direct Marketing means the marketing of goods or services through means of communication including written, verbal or electronic means. The goods or services which are marketed may be those of Fameagenda.com or a related body corporate or those of an independent third party organisation.

Disclosure generally means the release of information outside Fameagenda.com, including under a contract to carry out an “outsourced function”.

Opt Out means an individual’s expressed request not to receive further Direct Marketing.

Fameagenda.com means all entities in the Fame Agenda group, including Myl Pty Ltd and PT Aus Kreasi Indonesia.

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Primary Purpose is the dominant or fundamental reason for information being collected in a particular transaction.

Reasonable Expectation means a reasonable individual’s expectation that their personal information might be Used or Disclosed for a particular purpose.

Sensitive Information means:

1.    Information or an opinion about an individual’s:

a.    Racial or ethnic origin; or
b.    Political opinions; or
c.    Membership of a political association; or
d.    Religious beliefs or affiliations; or
e.    Philosophical beliefs; or
f.    Membership of a professional or trade association; or
g.    Membership of a trade union; or
h.    Sexual preferences or practices; or
i.    Criminal record; or

2.    Health information about an individual.

Use means the handling of Personal Information within Fameagenda.com.

 

Contacting Fameagenda.com

If you require any further information regarding Fameagenda.com’s Privacy Policy, you can contact us on info@fameagenda.com.